PFAS: FROM “EMERGING CONTAMINANTS” TO “FOREVER CHEMICALS”
[…] It certainly stands to reason that the MassDEP’s duty to protect public health, welfare, and the environment, encompasses the authority to require responsible parties to take necessary and appropriate response actions at sites where newly understood hazards exist, even though former science might have justified regulatory closure.  But how can that basic principle be reconciled with our general understanding that a permanent solution provides a “liability endpoint” for a responsible party?

The 2006 brownfields amendments, codified in Section 5C of chapter 21E, provide a liability endpoint for persons who properly perform MCP response actions to completion.  Specifically, under Section 5C (a) “an eligible person shall be exempt from liability . . . pursuant to this chapter . . . for any release of oil or hazardous material at the site or portion of a site owned or operated by said eligible person, as delineated in a waste site cleanup activity opinion, for which a permanent solution or remedy operation status exists and is maintained or has been achieved and maintained in accordance with such opinion . . .”  Permanent solutions are achieved under Section 3A of the statute by achieving a level of no significant risk at a site.